Privacy Policy

Home  >>  Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how DCR Strategies Inc. uses and protects any information that you give DCR Strategies Inc. when you use this website.

DCR Strategies Inc. is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. DCR Strategies Inc. may change this policy from time to time by updating this page.
In addition, we are aware of our responsibilities under the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronics Documents Act (PIPEDA). Please see our Policy on Privacy of Personal Information.
What we collect
We may collect the following information:

  • name
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postal code, preferences and interests

Security
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.
Links to other websites
Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.
Policy on Privacy of Personal Information
Last updated on July 2012
DCR Strategies Inc. is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information obtained by reason of your relationship with DCR Strategies Inc. This policy explains the types of personal information we collect, how it is used, and the steps we take to ensure your personal information is handled appropriately.
What is personal information?
Personal information is information that refers to an individual specifically and is recorded in any form. Personal information includes such things as names, phone numbers, addresses, email and address. Our commitment to your privacy is governed by the following privacy principles: DCR Strategies Inc. is responsible for all personal information under its control. DCR Strategies Inc. identifies the purpose for which your personal information is collected. We do this before or at the time the information is actually being collected.
We limit collection of your personal information
DCR Strategies Inc. collects only the information required to provide services to you. Examples of why we collect personal information include:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • To comply with legal and governmental requirements

We do not sell or share your personal information to third parties for promotional purposes.
We are open about our privacy and security policy
We are committed to providing you with understandable and easily available information about our policy and practices related to management of your personal information. This policy and any related information is available at all times on our website,www.trucash.com.
Any information provided to DCR Strategies Inc.in accordance with these conditions is supplied by you voluntarily and DCR Strategies Inc has your express consent to use the information only as indicated herein in accordance with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.
By using the website, you agree to be bound by these terms of use. If you do not agree with any of these terms, please do not use this site.